Fairyseason WW

Ascorbic acid, the vitamin that boosts your cosmetics

Ascorbic acid, the vitamin that boosts your cosmetics


Ascorbic acid, vitamin that boosts your cosmetics, Vitamin C, doctor is you


Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, is a water-soluble molecule (which dissolves in water) found naturally in the skin but also in the plant kingdom. In cosmetics, it can be of vegetable origin (citrus, vegetables...) or synthetic. A precious vitamin, it is used in anti-ageing, anti-oxidant, anti-pollution, anti-stain care.

What are the properties of ascorbic acid?

If ascorbic acid is known to be a powerful antioxidant, it also plays a role of pH regulator, skin maintenance, masking agent (reduces the smell of a product for example), it can also be part of the composition of perfumes.

What are his duties?

Ascorbic acid is involved in many metabolic functions of the body. At the skin level, it is a champion of anti-ageing, it performs several functions. Above all, it protects the skin by neutralizing free radicals, responsible for certain skin alterations such as aging, pigment spots. Powerful antioxidant, it limits the oxidation of cells and protects them from accelerated degeneration. It is a bulwark against all external aggressions (UV, pollution, tobacco). In addition, ascorbic acid has the ability to revive and boost the production of collagen and elastin in the derm, which has an effect on the skin's hydration level. The epidermis is hydrated, plumped, it looks more unified, younger. Assets also play a depraving role. It can inhibit the synthesis of melanocytes, the pigments that color the skin. It works both in prevention for the formation of brown spots and in treatment to clear them up. Ascorbic acid also promotes wound healing (by promoting the renewal of keratinocytes) and burns (by suppressing pro-inflammatory responses and in reverse stimulating anti-inflammatory reactions). In general, vitamin C helps maintain and maintain a good skin quality and a healthy skin.

What use in cosmetics?

Ascorbic acid is used in cosmetics in topical application for its antioxidant, anti-aging, depraving and anti-staining properties. However, it is a rather unstable asset that oxidizes on contact with air, heat and light. This is why vitamin C-based, high-concentration treatments are contained in opaque vials. It is also advisable to keep them away from heat and light.

For an effective anti-ageing effect, care must contain at least 5% ascorbic acid in its formula. A rate that increases with the action you are looking for. For example, depravmenting creams are more concentrated in vitamin C than anti-aging creams. It is also part of the composition of so-called anti-pollution formulas, in the care for dull skin (smoking in particular).

Finally, to fill up on vitamin C useless to rush on kilos of orange. For a skin effect, the bioavailability of vitamin C is better in a treatment than orally.

In which products can ascorbic acid be found?

Ascorbic acid is used in different formulations and galenics: serums, day creams, masks, eye care. It primarily targets problems of spots, dull complexion. It is found in anti-ageing treatments but also detox, anti-pollution, depraving. Vitamin C can be applied to the face, the décolleté or back of the hands, to treat pigment spots per copy.

What are the benefits of ascorbic acid?

Ascorbic acid is a real booster of shine. It gives a boost and a good-looking effect to the complexions at half-mast of smokers and urban women. It leaves the skin brighter, rid of its dead cells that tarnish it and reduce pigment spots. It is also highly prized for irregular skin grains because it smoothes irregularities, refines the skin texture, repairs the damage caused by the sun. Its anti-aging and anti-oxidant effects are no longer to be demonstrated. It contributes to the youthfulness of the skin, preserves its suppleness and elasticity, it looks firmer, younger.

Previous Post Next Post
Lenovo Many GEOs
Lenovo Many GEOs