Fairyseason WW

Hyaluronic acid, a great hydration booster

Hyaluronic acid, a great hydration booster

hyaluronic acid,  properties of hyaluronic acid,  cosmetics, masks,  benefits of hyaluronic acid,  health risks,  doctor is you


Hyaluronic acid, which is naturally present in the body, and especially in the skin, plays a valuable molecular sponge role for the youth, radiance and beauty of the epidermis. Highly acclaimed for the formulation of anti-wrinkle treatments, it has become essential in cosmetics and aesthetic medicine to fight against skin aging.

Sodium hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid (AH) is found naturally in the skin (the derm contains 50% of the body's total AH). It is part with collagen and elastin of the skin support mattress. The epidermis also contains fibroblasts and keratinocytes.

Able to hold up to 1000 times its weight in water, AH plays a major role in maintaining the skin's hydration level. If young skins are swallowed up, as the body ages, it produces less and of lower quality. On the surface, the skin loses its suppleness, its firmness, wrinkles widen.

What are the properties of hyaluronic acid?

The ability to retain AH water makes it a top-notch moisturizer in cosmetics. It is also used for its firming, anti-wrinkle, regenerating, redensifying properties.

What are his duties?

Hyaluronic acid acts at different levels in the heart of cells. When it reaches the derma (in the form of injection or low molecular weight), it captures and retains water. The tissues gorge themselves with water, the skin preserved from dehydration regains its plumped appearance. The molecule also plays a regenerating role, boosting activity, it can indeed revive the production of hyaluronic acid naturally present in the skin. Thus, with age when production slows down, the intake of external hyaluronic acid stimulates natural synthesis and fights against skin aging.

What use in cosmetics?

Hyaluronic acid is primarily used as an anti-ageing, moisturizing, firming ingredient. It is used to preserve plumped skin and smooth fine lines.

Note that AH is a fairly large molecule that does not penetrate the epidermis, it is called hyaluronic acid of high molecular weight. In this form, it remains on the surface where it has a non-occlusive and moisturizing filmogenic action. It forms a film that protects the skin from dehydration by limiting the insensitive loss of water. For more in-depth action, brands use low molecular weight hyaluronic acid, thin enough to reach the derm. In this version, AH acts at the heart of the derma where it stimulates fibroblasts that stimulate the synthesis of natural hyaluronic acid but also other components of the derme (collagen, elastin). It is then used in cosmetics to bring firmness and tone to the skin.

In which products can hyaluronic acid be found?

Hyaluronic acid is a star active ingredient in cosmetics. Its moisturizing power is used in many moisturizing and anti-ageing treatments: creams, gels, masks, milks, serums...

Day and night moisturizing creams usually contain high molecular weight hyaluronic acid. The asset remains on the surface where it provides a barrier function. This type of care is more appropriate for young skin that does not need anti-aging action. Women who are simply looking for a good dose of hydration to preserve the radiance and suppleness of their skin may turn to this type of care. For an anti-ageing action, anti-wrinkle hyaluronic acid will have to penetrate a little deeper, then it is necessary to turn to formulas based on molecules of low molecular weight.

Moisturizing masks are usually enriched with hyaluronic acid. They provide a good dose of express hydration to dehydrated, dehydrated skin. An immediate, intense, targeted gesture. Hyaluronic acid masks comfort the skin, smooth the features in an ad hoc way, the skin is bounced, it looks fresher.

The contour of the eye is also a suitable client for hyaluronic acid-based treatments. Thinner, lower in fat, collagen than the rest of the face, the area around the eye is a sensitive area prone to dehydration. By moisturizing without weighing down, AH is used in many eye contour treatments to reduce the wrinkles of the crow's feet, the fine lines of dryness.

Hyaluronic acid is also used in aesthetic medicine, in injections, as a filler. It is appreciated for its in-depth action, its high tolerance and for its resorbable side. In injection, directly into the derm, the AH helps to fill fine lines, to plump up expression wrinkles, nasogenian furrows, wrinkles around the lips, to firm the tissues. It can also be used to correct hollow dark circles, restore volume to the lips... Injected hyaluronic acid acts both as a filler and as a booster of fibroblast activity. It offers a natural result.

What are the benefits of hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic acid-based care improves skin quality on several levels. By retrending the water on the surface and in depth, they maintain a good level of hydration of the epidermis which is more flexible, plumped. Moreover, by gorged with water the molecule swells slightly which helps to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, to restore rebound to the skin. Hyaluronic acid is perfectly tolerated by the skin and is intended for all skin. Young skins benefit from its moisturizing action, its burst effect, it slows down the appearance of signs of ageing. It is an essential asset for mature skin, it leaves them hydrated, plumped, promotes good skin elasticity. It is of course a must for dehydrated skin that lacks water. Dry skin (lack of fat) can also benefit from this multifunctional active ingredient.

Note that hyaluronic acid also has a very interesting healing and restorative effect thanks to its regenerating and activity-boosting power.

Are there any health risks?

Hyaluronic acid is considered a safe active, well tolerated by the body and there are no contraindications to the use of hyaluronic acid in cosmetics. It is used organically and few side effects are known to it. When reactions occur it is usually in post injections. Small bruises at injection sites may occur. However, there is no such thing as zero risk, before considering injections, you should always talk to your dermatologist or your gp.

Previous Post Next Post
Lenovo Many GEOs
Lenovo Many GEOs